Colorado Ski Areas
Guide to all 29 Colorado ski areas: an interactive map, side-by-side stats for vertical, acres, lifts and snowfall, Epic, Ikon, Mountain Collective and Indy passes compared, and a write-up for every mountain.
FEATURED
Kylie Rupert - Coldwell Banker
Home buyers and sellers can work with a Coldwell Banker Realtor and broker serving the Denver, Boulder, and Colorado Springs …
View More →
FEATURED
Red Rocks Community College
Students exploring career-focused study will find faculty and staff tied to fine woodworking, water quality management, outdo…
View More →
FEATURED
Colorado Christian University
Founded in 1914 and located in Lakewood just outside Denver, the university frames higher education through a Christian world…
View More →
FEATURED
Hulse Law Firm
Divorce, custody, and parenting-time cases are the core of this Denver-area family law practice, which has served clients sin…
View More →Colorado Ski Areas
Your guide to Colorado skiing
Planning a ski trip to Colorado, or trying to figure out which mountain and which pass make sense for your winter? This guide covers all 29 Colorado ski areas we track, spread across 7 regions of the state, from the big destination resorts to small community hills. Every mountain has its own page with the numbers that matter (vertical drop, skiable acres, lifts and average snowfall), the passes it accepts and a plain-English write-up, and you can compare them all on the map and table below.
The range is wider than you might expect. Telluride Ski Resort has the biggest drop at 4,425 feet of vertical, Vail Ski Resort covers the most terrain at 5,317 acres, and Wolf Creek Ski Area reports the most snow, about 430 inches in an average year. At the other end are small hills like Kendall Mountain Ski Area, with about 240 feet of vertical, which are perfect for a first day on snow. Closest to Denver as the crow flies is Echo Mountain, about 28 miles away near Idaho Springs.
Pass questions come up fast in Colorado, so here is how the lineup shakes out among the areas on this page: 5 are on the Epic Pass (plus 1 Epic partner with limited days), 9 are on the Ikon Pass, 4 are Mountain Collective destinations and 7 are on the Indy Pass, while the rest are independent and sell their own tickets and season passes. Pass partners and terms change most seasons, so confirm before you buy. When you're ready to pick a day, our Colorado ski conditions pages show the current weather, the snowfall forecast and measured snow depth for every mountain, plus restaurants and lodging nearby.
Stats come from each area's own website and are shown with their source and date on that area's page. Conditions, lift counts and pass partners change from season to season, so confirm with the area before you go. Looking for ski shops, schools and other local businesses? Browse the Skiing directory →
Map of Colorado ski areas
Click any ski area on the map to open its page, with the full write-up, trail map, current conditions and nearby restaurants and lodging. Hover for a quick look, and use the region buttons to focus the map and table.
Compare the mountains
Click a column heading to sort.
| Ski area | Region | Vertical (ft) | Acres | Lifts | Snowfall (in) | Passes | Mi. from Denver* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Winter Park Resort
Winter Park
|
Front Range & Fraser Valley | 3,060 | 3,081 | 23 | 345 | Ikon | 42 |
|
Eldora Mountain Resort
Nederland
|
Front Range & Fraser Valley | 1,240 | 680 | 10 | 300 | Ikon | 34 |
|
Loveland Ski Area
Georgetown
|
Front Range & Fraser Valley | 2,210 | 1,800 | — | 380 | Indy | 48 |
|
Echo Mountain
Idaho Springs
|
Front Range & Fraser Valley | 600 | — | — | 85 | Indy | 28 |
|
Granby Ranch
Granby
|
Front Range & Fraser Valley | 1,000 | — | 6 | — | Indy | 52 |
|
Breckenridge Ski Resort
Breckenridge
|
Summit County & I-70 Corridor | 3,398 | 2,908 | 35 | 355 | Epic | 60 |
|
Keystone Resort
Keystone
|
Summit County & I-70 Corridor | 3,128 | 3,149 | 21 | 235 | Epic | 52 |
|
Arapahoe Basin
Keystone
|
Summit County & I-70 Corridor | 2,530 | 1,428 | 9 | 350 | Ikon | 47 |
|
Copper Mountain
Frisco
|
Summit County & I-70 Corridor | 2,738 | 2,538 | 23 | 305 | Ikon | 64 |
|
Vail Ski Resort
Vail
|
Vail Valley & Sawatch Range | 3,450 | 5,317 | 32 | 354 | Epic | 74 |
|
Beaver Creek Resort
Avon
|
Vail Valley & Sawatch Range | 3,340 | 2,082 | 24 | 323 | Epic | 82 |
|
Ski Cooper
Leadville
|
Vail Valley & Sawatch Range | 1,200 | 480 | 5 | 260 | — | 75 |
|
Aspen Mountain
Aspen
|
Aspen & Roaring Fork | 3,317 | 906 | — | 300 | Ikon, Mountain Collective | 105 |
|
Aspen Highlands
Aspen
|
Aspen & Roaring Fork | 3,635 | 1,040 | — | 300 | Ikon, Mountain Collective | 107 |
|
Buttermilk
Aspen
|
Aspen & Roaring Fork | 2,030 | 470 | — | — | Ikon, Mountain Collective | 106 |
|
Snowmass
Snowmass Village
|
Aspen & Roaring Fork | 4,406 | 3,342 | — | 300 | Ikon, Mountain Collective | 111 |
|
Sunlight Mountain Resort
Glenwood Springs
|
Aspen & Roaring Fork | 2,010 | 749 | 3 | 227 | Indy | 127 |
|
Steamboat Resort
Steamboat Springs
|
Steamboat & Northwest | 3,668 | 3,741 | — | 289 | Ikon | 108 |
|
Howelsen Hill Ski Area
Steamboat Springs
|
Steamboat & Northwest | 440 | 50 | — | 150 | Indy | 110 |
|
Crested Butte Mountain Resort
Mt. Crested Butte
|
Gunnison, Salida & Western Slope | 2,787 | 1,547 | 15 | 236 | Epic | 120 |
|
Monarch Mountain
Salida
|
Gunnison, Salida & Western Slope | 1,225 | 1,146 | — | 350 | — | 111 |
|
Cranor Hill Ski Area
Gunnison
|
Gunnison, Salida & Western Slope | 305 | 45 | 1 | — | — | 130 |
|
Powderhorn Mountain Resort
Mesa (Grand Mesa)
|
Gunnison, Salida & Western Slope | 1,650 | 1,600 | — | 250 | Indy | 175 |
|
Telluride Ski Resort
Telluride / Mountain Village
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 4,425 | 2,000 | 17 | 280 | Epic (limited days) | 197 |
|
Purgatory Resort
Durango
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 2,029 | 1,600 | 11 | 260 | — | 211 |
|
Wolf Creek Ski Area
Pagosa Springs
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 1,604 | 1,600 | 11 | 430 | — | 184 |
|
Silverton Mountain
Silverton
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 1,900 | 1,819 | 1 | 400 | — | 193 |
|
Kendall Mountain Ski Area
Silverton
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 240 | — | 1 | — | Indy | 196 |
|
Chapman Hill Ski Area
Durango
|
San Juan Mountains & Southwest | 500 | — | — | — | — | 230 |
*Straight-line distance from Denver, not driving distance or drive time.